Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Picnik Play & a re-design


Hey, Sweeties...
I've had a great last couple of weeks with so many new doors opening up for me, getting a chance to meet so many new friends that I absolutely adore & having a chance to spend some time with one of my favorite old friends, Jennie from Rustic Chic. I had fun designing a fresh, new makeover for her blog & we both love the results! {check her site out HERE to see a few of the changes we made}


Do you like to play with your photo's in Picnik???
I LOVE it, I have so much fun trying all the different photo effects they have.
This one is the Adjustable Threshold effect...

.
And the one above is the Cross Process effect.
My very FAVORITEST touch up ones are the Teeth Whiten & Insta-Thin!
By the way, did I mention I LOVE Picnik?  ;)
Saturday, my friends & I went to a local concert at a venue I had never been
to before, the San Manuel Ampitheater which is truly AWESOME & really close to my house.
It's a quiant, midsize arena with a beautiful outdoor settting! You can purchase grass seats & sit on the greenest grass you've ever seen & there's a lovely little lake on the hillside below it as you walk in. It was very cool, I don't think there's a bad seat in the house! And guess who we saw??
Drum roll please...
The opening act was, The Band Perry
then...Luke Bryan, who not only is an amazing artist, but SUPER funny
& the Main Attraction... 'Tim Macgraw' on his 'Emotional Traffic Tour'!!!
Yeah, I was mainly attracted to him alright...he was FANTASTIC!! ;)
What an amazing performer, if he comes to your home town GO!!!
You will NOT be disappointed. Tim Rocks his Country, Just Right!!!
Gotta Run Friends...there's something I need to do,
I just forgot what it was!! LOL  ;)

XOXO
vintagesusie

Friday, June 3, 2011

The Vintage Marketplace in Rainbow, CA

{Sharon, Lydia & Jenelle, my new bestest friends...I'll get to them soon!}
Happy TGIF Sweetie's...
The work week has ended, the weekend is about to begin & I know exactly
where you should head...that is if you live in the So Cali area.
4815 5th Street, Rainbow, CA 92028
I just got back & it was Fabulous!!!


The Vintage Marketplace is organized by
Christie Repasy and Rita Reade & takes place every 3 months,
June 3rd and 4th
September 9th and 10th &
December 2nd and 3rd of 2011
& it is HEAVEN!


It's located in delicious surroundings, in the little country Cali town of Rainbow, Ca...
an oasis away from all the chaos of city life & the PERFECT place to go
for a relaxing day of Junkin & Lunchin & Shopin
in a Vintage Funky kinda way!! ;)


There are so many Amazing Vendors,


so many Fabulous & Luscious Displays


& so much Creativity & Artistic expression,


it's hard NOT to be AWED by the entire event, it's that GOOD!


I loved this little vintage baby swing.


This is my Sweet Friend,  Rita Reade's booth...


She is the co-organizer of this event, an amazing artist & teacher
& I ADORE her beautiful Italian accent.
She's absolutely CHARMING!


One of the classes she teaches is soldering & we all know how badly I need to take that class! lol
I haven't picked up my soldering iron, since my last failed attempt.


What a yummmmmy bed, right?


Oh, & I need to tell you a much known fact about my friend Rita...
she's the QUEEN of Signs!!  ;)


My dear friend Jennie of Rustic Chic & I, loved this designer we discovered at


Y'all know that since I've been to Texas I've been Doilified...
well, everything Lexa had was right up my alley
made out of gorgeous vintage doilies, can I get a Woot Woot!!


Here's my friend & artist Lisa Loria's booth, filled with whimsy & wonder...


one of her new creations is this adorable little dog made from everything vintage,
except the kitchen sink!  ;)
Isn't it sooooo CUTE?


This vintage mannequin by Denise of White Horse Relics was GLORIOUS!!!
Check out the wings & shoulder-pads, crown & chicken wire...


what a STUNNING display!
{thank you Sara} :)))

The Two Wild Roses, Lori & Jamie, were there with their new baby,


a completely decked out Vintage Shasta Travel Trailer with
WINGS!
It's ADORABLE!!


The interior of this vintage trailer is AWESOME & my friends,
did all the custom design & construction on this beauty.
You will LOVE IT!


And right next door to them is Miss Tricia of Vintage Bliss with her booth full
of Goodies & her too cool for school Vintage Canned Ham.
I am LOVING this, a taste of Texas right here in my own backyard!

{Lydia, my sales rep for SPOONIN & Jenelle}
And now here we are, back at the very beginning of my story.
Not only did I go to this show because it was a beautiful summer day
& I wanted to see all of these glorious sights & creative friends,
I was also going to meet some new friends too!
I recently did blog designs for both Lydia of Lydia Says
They are great friends who art together & inspire each other & they introduced me to
Sharon, {pictured in the 1st photo} creator of Launch Your Creativity
& owner & designer of Pansy Cottage & Garden.
There is sooooo much more to this story, which I will tell you about a little later,
but for now, let me introduce you to my new Sales Rep for SPOONIN...
Do the words, I am so DARNED EXCITED, mean anything to anybody??
Friends, I'm so darn excited! Thank You Lydia for taking my jewelry on as one of your
product lines & believing in me enough to think this MIGHT actually happen!
Your confidence means everything to me!!!
Sooooo, if you feel like venturing out this weekend & want to do a little arting & antiquing,
grab your camera & get yourself to
& tell them vintagesusie sent you!  ;)

XOXO
vintagesusie

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Yippppeeeee...I'm in Belle Armoire Jewelry!!!


I hope you all had an AWESOME, Relaxing & Joy Filled
Memorial Day Weekend!
Here in the mountains of So Cal, one could never expect that Saturday & Sunday
of this holiday weekend would be entirely yucky, cold, rainy & foggy.
Now, I'm not complaining...well yeah, I kinda am,
but Thank the Heavens above, Monday made up for it...it was Gorgeous.
The children were gone, the house was ours & hubby & I spent
the entire day making 'SPOONIN' Jewelry in the sun, PERFECTION!


And to make life even Sweeter...
today is the day my first, four page spread in
Can anybody give me a HECK YEAH!  ;)


I am sooooooo OVER THE MOON, I just want to share everything with you!
Ever since I picked up that very 1st Artful Blogging magazine almost 2 years ago in Baltimore, I knew I wanted my art to one day grace the pages of a Stampington Publication. It started with a little, simple encouragement by my dear friend Diane Cook from rosa & josie's.


She & her gorgeous jewelry design, have been published many times. At some point while
we were working together, I told her my dream & asked her how she went about submitting
her work. Diane was completely generous & supportive & emailed me this link...the Stampington Submissions. It gives all the guidelines needed to submit your work & be
considered for publication & then she said "Go for it & don't be defeated if you
don't get in on your 1st attempt, I've been declined many times!"


What, Diane declined...well, that's all it took for me to BELIEVE I too could TRY!
I choose my beloved Heirloom Jewelry to send in & I really did focus on my Presentation.
I tried to incorporate some of my favorite vintage elements into the design, vintage photo album pages, antique lace, old frayed fabric ribbon & a crocheted flower pin. The last day for submission was January 15 & I couldn't get it together until the 18th...but I sent it off anyway with my fingers crossed. It took a couple months before I heard anything from them, but then I received an email
that started with, 'Congratulations'!  


And to make a long story even longer...lol
there were some more wonderful surprises in this edition.
Diane Cook also has a beautiful article called,
'With One Finding'
A Jewelry Collaboration Between Like Minds
& the ad I designed for 'ARTBLISS' is nestled comfortably
next to all the other ads, as if it's no big deal.
Now...what is the point of this post, just to toot my own horn?
There's a little tooting going on, but the bigger picture I'm trying to paint is,
JUST DO IT!
JUST GO FOR IT!
It wouldn't be Brave if it wasn't Scary, you can make your DREAMS happen.
I LOVE the last lines of 'Under the Tuscan Sun',
"Unthinkably good things can happen even this late in the game. It's such a surprise."
That it is Sweet Hearts, that it is.

XOXO
vintagesusie

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Dreamin of Spoons & 'Spoonin'

{fly free bird}
Evenin, My Sweetest of Hearts.
I would LOVE to introduce you to my newest & latest business & passion...
Now actually, it's not JUST any old spoons I'm in love with,
it's Vintage Silverplated Spoons & Flatwear with ornate handles
that Sing to my Soul!

{honky tonk angel}
So, where & when did this passion take hold of me you may ask?
It happened in March before I went on my 'Crazy in Texas Tour' with all my bloggie buddies. I knew there was going to be about 8 of us & I knew that I wanted to make something special to give to everyone to wear while we were out shoppin the fields, but WHAT?

{just hip stuff, live life with love}
That's when my muse settled in on makin something with SPOONS.
So, off I went junkin for some vintage flatwear,
bought myself some metal stamps & an anvil
& started a HAMMERING!!  ;)

{wild at heart}
My design was simple to start with, a pounded flat spoon that said,
'Crazy in Texas' 2011 with a little amethyst bead.
The gals loved them, I loved mine & as serendipity would have it,
{and y'all know how often she's worked her magic in my life lately}
while I was sitting under the lunch tent at Zapp Hall drinkin some sweet tea,
I got my 1st custom order from Kelley of Just Hip Stuff.

{definition of junk, cheap worthless unwanted trashy}
She wanted her company name on the front spoon & the words,
Live Life With Love
on a small butter knife in the back, it turned out lovely!!

{fly like a free bird}
That one order gave me the confidence to BELIEVE that maybe, just maybe, I could make a little business out of this Vintage Spoon Jewelry Design & thus was born 'SPOONIN'!
I'm getting my new & improved etsy shop stocked,
I created a new Facebook Fan Page,
I designed a 'SPOONIN' Facebook Website,
I've been working on designing a .com
& I've been DREAMING BIG!!
You know Sweet Hearts, I was thinking...
don't you think it's time for us to spread our wings & FLY?
I'm ready to say 'YES' to everything that comes my way,
I'm ready to pack my fears in a vintage suitcase & slide it under the bed,
I'm ready to Live Large, Dream Big, Work Hard & wait.
To wait & see what amazing possibilities might lie just over there,
a little out of sight, off in the distance, waiting on the horizon for me.
Come on...Let's Fly!

XOXO
vintagesusie

Monday, May 23, 2011

Do you Adore Victorian Houses? Cape May is Amazing!


Happy Monday Sweet Hearts...
hope you had a fantastically fun weekend!
Hubby & I went on a treasure hunt,
searching for Vintage Trailers, the diamond in the rough.


We found several...
some needed too much work, some owners wanted too many $$$,
and some just weren't in original enough condition for us,


but it was an awesome day with my hubby that ended with a little river walk
& some sushi, who could ask for more, right?  ;)


By the way, do you ADORE Victorian house like me??

{the B&B that M&F stayed in}
Well I DO & my oh sooooo sweet brother & sister-in-law
 know how much I LOVE anything vintage, historic,
old, tarnished or tattered & they fulfilled all my dreams
by taking me & my Dad to one of the first Ocean Resorts in America,


Can I get a Woot Woot, or a Heck Yeah??
Cape May is Completely AMAZING my friends!

Since y'all know I love to add a little trivia to my posts,
Cape May has the second largest collection of Victorians in the nation after San Francisco.


In 1976, Cape May was officially designated a National Historic Landmark...
it is the only city in the United States wholly designated as such,
it is STUNNING!


Going up & down the streets of this quaint village,
I couldn't help but imagine women in hats & long dresses,


the image of a horse & buggy strolling up the avenue,


and the sound of children's laughter, all dressed in white,
playing on the porch in the summer breeze.


There is MAGIC in this place,
I could feel it!


Many of these Gorgeous Victorians have been turned into Bed & Breakfast's...
you can come in the summer, bring along your beach cruisers,


pack a basket full of wine, fruit, cheese & crusty bread
& spend the day riding & shopping & walking through history,

{The Inn of Cape May built in 1894}
making sure you get back in time for afternoon tea.


I'm going back & that's exactly what I'm going to do,
do you want to come along?  ;)


And just when I thought it couldn't get any better,
it DID!

Catholic Church
built in 1911 is Breathtaking!


The stain glass windows in this historic seaside church,
were some of the most GLORIOUS ones I have ever seen.


The richness of their color & intricacy of design,


the beauty of the light shining through them,


spilling light & color onto the church walls,


surrounding you with grace & WONDER,


it was HEAVENLY!


Truly, BREATH...


TAKING.


With my passion for vintage religious icons
that recently seem to be regularly scattered through out my posts,


one might think I am an extremely religious person, but I'm not.
I don't take any pride in saying this, but it is one of my truths.
I am a spiritual person filled with the spirit of LOVE,


of Truth, of Right & Wrong,
of Forgiveness & of Hope.
I fell in LOVE with this little church by the sea!


And just to make an AWESOME place even more AWESOME,
it has a Lighthouse!


Yeah, The Cape May Light was built in 1859 & is a sight to behold.
The tower is 157 feet tall, from the ground to the tower's cast iron spiral staircase.
There are 217 steps from the ground to the top,
with 199 steps in the tower's cast iron spiral staircase. 


The Lighthouse parking lot is lined with these beautifully designed birdhouses.
As you can see, the birdies loved Cape May as much as I did.  ;)


I love the beaches of the Pacific.
I have driven California's coast line many times over my life...


but there is something about East Coast beaches


that seem straight out of a movie to me.
The wavy old picket fences weathered from the sea,


the shingled cottages & estates decorated with gingerbread,


the dunes & wild grasses that grow in the sand,


Does anybody else just want to sell everything you have except for your most cherished pieces,
pack it all up & move to Cape May with me??
Note to Self...Check Mapquest to see with is closer to Round Top, Texas
here or Cape May, NJ. LOL
Let's Fly!!!

XOXO
vintagesusie