Sunday, September 5, 2010

a wild west extravaganza & a Winner!

Howdy Y'all!!!!
Since all things in my life right now are pointing towards TEXAS & Round Top & meeting my bloggie buddies & shopping like a fool & going to a prom & driving like a CRAZY person, alone, from California...
I thought this Give-Away should have a western theme!
So Round-Up your little doggies or whatever it is they round up in Texas, get out your pistols, put on a petticoat, hold on to your hat & let's get this party started!!!

In honor of this special occasion I've asked my friend & fellow Wild Child, Annie Oakley, to say a few words. Now, I don't know if any of you were in LOVE with the HBO series 'Deadwood', but I was & if that's really how Annie talks...I think we'll keep this PG & just wonder at her amazing 'Peerless Lady Wing-Shot'.
As she goes through some of her sharp shooting techniques the audience is enthralled, though silently praying she doesn't have to sneeze.

Another great friend of mine here to CELEBRATE, is Darlin' Dinah. She's a hard workin woman who works 2 jobs to keep herself in bullets. By day she's a daring gunslinger, but when that sun sinks slowly in the west, she's off to the 'Red Lamp District' where she sinks into a feather bed & rests her weary feet. {ps: her jewelry was designed by the junk gypsy's, sooo coooool}

I've done heard it said, that a man's best friend is his dog? Well, as you can see, a women's best friend is obviously her gun & her horse!

These gals came by especially to find out who the 'WINNER' is of my 300 Friends 'Wild West Show Extravaganza' & sadly to say...they meant business!
The gal on the right is wearin, my lamb from 'Lambs & Ivy Boutique' & the one on the left told me I'd better give her the prize cuz "she was Joni on Happy Days"!
Geez...the things a person has to go through to give away a prize. Those fools, don't they know I only do these things Fair & Square?
Enough Ladies...let's get to the GOOD STUFF!!
Drum roll please.
The much anticipated winner of my
300 Friends
Wild West Show
Extravaganza is...

Carol Anne of Carol Anne's Boutique, Congratulations Friend!!!!
As the crowd starts hootin' & hollerin' & shootin' off rounds into the air, some swearin' can be heard in the background from the gals who DIDN'T win vintagesusie's big prize. Joni's pissed! Since vintagesusie knows how to handle disgruntled women, she yells out into the crowd "whiskey shots on me"!
Enthusiastically the women all run over to the local bar to get drunk & brawl. Susie on the other hand, quietly climbs onto her appaloosa 'Mirage' & rides slowly in the opposite direction towards the setting sun & Round Top!
{oh yeah, that's a pic of my hubby tryin to lasso me back home, fearful of what kind of trouble this ole, crazy gal might get herself into in Texas without a man...sorry honey, I love ya...but a bloggy girl's gotta do, what a bloggy girl's got to do!}

Happy Trails Gals...

XOXO

10 comments:

Linda in New Mexico said...

Oh my heavens....I love this post. And congrats to Carol Anne on the great win.
Susie saddle up and have a BIG ole time in Texas hear? THe Olde Bagg

Tattered Goods said...

Love the new header...you are very talented :) I hope your weekend has been awesome.

Smiles,
sheila

Charlene said...

Good for Carole Ann! Bummer for all of us at the bar waiting for our shots. I HOPE I make it down to Round Top to see you. Still in the air as to IF Hubby would be up to it for a day or two. Of course I would leave him at the trailer with Allen. I thought you were bringing your trailer & your Hubby????? What happened? Did I get that mixed up? I was wanting to see the vintage trailer. Bummer. Hope I get to see you!!!! HUGS! Charlene... Bloggy girls have to do what Bloggy girls gotta do... LOVE THAT!

Linda said...

Love this post, Susie~ wonderful old photos~ congrats to Carol Anne!

Carol Anne's Boutique said...

Thank you, thank you sooooo very much dear Susie!!! I can hardly believe I won, oh my gosh, this is just so awesome!!!
Ohhhhhh thank you, thank you friend!!!
Hugs,
Carol Anne xo

Marie Lost Bird Studio said...

Hi Susie,
what a wonderful post!! Congratulations to Carol Anne.Have a great time in Texas!
Hugs,
Maie

Lynn Stevens said...

What a great post! Congrats to Carol Ann!
Enjoy your journey!

Diane said...

Oh, Susie...you are quite the story teller you are! Congrats to your winner, I know she will be in for a sweet surprise!
Willie IS and ALWAYS will be one of my favorite singer/songwriter. What a great TEXAS balladeer!
Love the vintage pictures my friend~WAY cool!
Can't wait to see you.....

Lucy - By the Hill said...

You always make me smile Susie! Great post! So happy that Carol Anne won, she is such a sweet lady!
Have fun in Texas......I missed something somewhere, been too busy to keep track, but sounds like you're off on a great trip!

ByLightOfMoon said...

Hi Susie,
I saw your comment with the Junk Gypsies and I can feel your excitement as you travel for the big event in Warrenton, TX and I stayed at Round Top,TX. last spring when I met them.

I hope you send many photos of your trip and I will be watching for them. I also have a vintage travel trailer " Daisy". She loves the two lanes roads with the side views ya' know like slow and steady with Willie, " On the Road Again".
Smiles, Cyndi